Wardrobe, Bed and Bulky Furniture Removal Prices in London (Price per Item)

Bulky furniture is normally priced per item. This guide gives indicative London prices for wardrobes, beds and dining sets, what changes the quote and how to prepare.

Request clearance quotes Call 020 3743 8654
💷
Price before you book
✅
Licensed waste carriers
📍
Covers all London boroughs
🚫
No obligation to accept

Direct answer

Removing bulky furniture in London typically costs about £45 to £65 for an assembled single wardrobe, £50 to £70 for a dismantled bed with frame and £70 to £100 for a dining table with chairs. Those are indicative ranges, not a fixed rate card: houseclearance.co publishes a single-item minimum on /prices/, and a licensed carrier quotes the real price for your items and access.

What wardrobe, bed and bulky furniture removal costs in London

Per-item indicative ranges, not a rate card.

Single bulky pieces are usually priced per item, with the price rising for size, whether it has been taken apart and how hard the route is. The ranges below are indicative for London. Our prices page lists mattress and sofa disposal surcharges separately, and publishes a single-item minimum collection charge for small jobs.

Indicative per-item furniture removal prices in London
ItemIndicative priceNotes
Single wardrobe (assembled)£45 – £65Often needs two people
Dismantled bed with frame£50 – £70Add the mattress separately
Dining table with chairs£70 – £100Depends on table size and chair count
Single-item minimum (from /prices/)£65 – £95Published minimum for one-item collections

The figures in the first three rows are planning ranges. Where an item is collected alone, the carrier may apply the single-item minimum shown on our prices page, so check which applies when you compare quotes.

What moves the price up or down

Assembled or flat-packed, stairs and number of items.

  • Assembled or dismantled. A flat-packed wardrobe is quicker to carry than an assembled one. Taking it apart yourself can reduce the quote.
  • Stairs. Our prices page notes about £30 to £60 per flight without a lift.
  • Mattress and bed base. A mattress carries its own disposal charge: see the mattress removal cost guide.
  • Several items. The more you add to one visit, the lower the per-item price usually is. See the furniture and bulky item removal cost guide.

Item guides and related options

Detail for specific pieces.

For specific pieces, see our guides to bed frame removal, fitted wardrobe and built-in furniture removal and dining table and chairs removal. If the pieces are in good condition, our furniture donation guide explains what charities accept. For larger jobs, furniture collection and disposal covers all the options.

How to prepare furniture for collection

Small steps that make a collection quicker.

  • Empty wardrobes, drawers and storage beds completely.
  • Dismantle if you can, and keep screws in a bag taped to the item.
  • Measure doorways and stairs for large pieces.
  • Say whether the item is fixed to a wall, as fitted pieces take longer.

Our bulky item preparation guide has a fuller checklist.

How the process works, start to finish

Three steps from description to collection.

Describe the job

Say what items you want collected, roughly how much there is and anything you want to keep.

Add access and timing

Mention the floor, lift, doorways and where a vehicle can park.

Get a carrier quote

Post the job, compare licensed carriers' quotes and choose, with no obligation to accept.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remove a wardrobe in London?

Indicatively £45 to £65 for an assembled single wardrobe. The real price is the quote you receive.

How much does bed removal cost?

Indicatively £50 to £70 for a dismantled bed with frame, plus the mattress charge if there is one.

Is it cheaper if I dismantle the furniture first?

Often yes, because it is quicker to carry and load. Tell the carrier what state it is in.

Is there a minimum charge for one item?

Our prices page publishes a single-item minimum of about £65 to £95, so very small jobs are best combined.

Will a carrier take a fitted wardrobe?

Often, but it needs to be removed from the wall, which takes time. See our fitted wardrobe guide.

Can I donate furniture instead?

Sometimes. Charities may take items in good condition, but rules differ, so check before arranging collection.

Ready to see your price?

Post your furniture removal job for licensed carriers to quote on.

Request clearance quotes Call 020 3743 8654
Tom Reynolds, House Clearance Content

Tom Reynolds, Clearance Pricing Content at houseclearance.co

Tom Reynolds writes about house clearance costs and the information customers need to compare quotations meaningfully. His topics include the volume and type of items being removed, labour requirements, access conditions and services that may be priced separately.